Skip to main content

Jalen Evans sweeps two running events

January 10, 2012

Woonsocket's Jalen Evans raced to victory in the 55-meter dash and the 300-meter race.

PROVIDENCE – Mount St. Charles, Cumberland and Lincoln swept their opponents on Monday night in a Northern Division meet.
Mount swept Shea and St. Raphael while Cumberland rolled over Ponaganset and Woonsocket. Lincoln topped Central Falls and Tolman.
Several of the usual suspects stood out with strong performances. Woonsocket’s Jalen Evans swept the 55-meter dash (6.6 seconds) and 300-meter race (38.0). Tolman’s Homlin Taylor won his sprint in 6.7 seconds.
St. Raphael Academy’s Robert Parker won the 1,000- and 3,000-meter races with commanding efforts that blew away the field. Lincoln’s Thomas Tallo, however, beat Parker’s 1,000-meter time by five seconds while winning his heat.
Central Falls high jumper Steve Vazquez cleared 6 feet, 6 inches for the best performance of the night (by one foot) in his specialty.
Cumberland’s Trevor Crawley had the best time of the night in the 3,000 (4:20.70). Clipper shot putter Colin Cabral also topped the division in his event, spinning the ball 43 feet, five and one-half inches.
***
NORTHERN DIVISION
Monday’s meet
Mount St. Charles 63.5, Shea 41.5
Mount St. Charles 57, SRA 48
Shea 46, SRA 41
55m – 1. James Tetch (Shea) 7.10
300 – 1. Vinny Baccari (SRA) 41.20
600 – 1. Patrick Butler (MSC) 1:34.90
1,000 – 1. Robert Parker (SRA) 2:48.20
1,500 – 1. Patrick Butler (MSC) 4:22.60
3,000 – 1. Robert Parker (SRA) 9:28.60
55m hurdles – 1. Pat Kennedy (MSC) 10.10
4x200 relay – 1. Shea 1:44.40
4x400 relay – Mount St. Charles 3:53.70
High jump – Anthony Pasquarelli 5-6
Long jump – 1. Vinny Baccari (SRA) 17-11
Shot put – 1. Thomas Hurley (SRA) 38-5.25
Weight throw – 1. Seth Larbi (Shea) 38-00-.50

Lincoln 84, Central Falls 24
Central Falls 77, Tolman 17
Lincoln 95, Tolman 12
Meet No. 2: Tolman, Central Falls, Lincoln
55m – 1. Homlin Taylor (Tolman) 6.70
300 – 1. Homlin Taylor (Tol) 40.40
600 – 1. Jacob Palladini (Lincoln) 1:32.20
1,000 – 1. Thomas Tallo (Lincoln) 2:43.70
1,500 – 1. Matt Olean (Lincoln) 4:35.0
3,000 – 1. Nickolai Morin (Lincoln) 10:04.10
55m hurdles – 1. Nicholas Pion (Lincoln) 9.70
4x200 relay – 1. Lincoln 1:43.30
4x400 relay – 1. Lincoln 3:54.60
High jump – 1. Steven Vazquez (CF) 6-6
Long jump – 1. Taylor Vass (Lincoln) 19-1.50
Shot put – 1. Peter Andrews (Lincoln) 41-8
Weight throw – 1. Edward Cummins (Lincoln) 49-9.50

Cumberland 99, Ponaganset 3
Cumberland 66, Woonsocket 43
Woonsocket 92, Ponaganset 12
55m – 1. Jalen Evans (Woonsocket) 6.6
300 – 1. Jalen Evans (Woonsocket) 38.0
600 – 1. David Agudelo (Cumberland) 1:32.90
1,000 – 1. Thomas Fownes (Cumberland) 2:53.70
1,500 – 1. Trevor Crawley (Cumberland) 4:20.70
3,000 – 1. Matthew Sutcliffe (Cumberland) 9:43.10
55m hurdles – 1. Chad Giguere (Woonsocket) 9.20
4x200 relay – 1. Woonsocket 1:41.20
4x400 relay – 1. Cumberland 3:52.60
High jump – 1. Ryan Rei (Cumberland) 5-6
Long jump – 1. Alex Correia (Woonsocket) 20-9.75
Shot put – 1. Colin Cabral (Cumberland) 43-5.50
Weight throw – 1. Juan Rivera (Woonsocket) 45-6.25

View more articles in:
WOONSOCKET – There are variety of reasons why a basketball team may wish to slow the game...
PROVIDENCE – The term “emotional rollercoaster” definitely applies to what took...
WOONSOCKET  –  Mount St. Charles first-year chief Henry Coleman provided his...
THE CONVENTIONAL wisdom of Washington politics is that President Barack Obama’s proposal for a national plan to abolish...
PROVIDENCE – At 16 years old, Zach Pope and Dan Calandro aren’t exactly old salty dogs, but they do know a thing or two...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes