Skip to main content

McGair: Woonsocket's Pitts shines at Schomp Invitational

May 4, 2013

By BRENDAN McGAIR
Sports writer
Woonsocket senior Kaylnn Pitts tuned up for Tuesday’s Northern Division Championships with two first-place finishes at Saturday’s Schomp Invitational. Pitts captured the high jump and triple as the Villa Novans finished seventh in the team standings.
Below are the complete results:

SCHOMP INVITATIONAL
At Curtis Corner Middle School, South Kingstown
BOYS
Team scores
1) Bishop Hendricken 71; 2. East Providence 69; 3. North Kingstown 42; 4. Barrington 39; 5. Cumberland 32; 5. Coventry 32; 7. South Kingstown 30; 8. La Salle 29; 9) East Greenwich; 10. Westerly 26; 11. Portsmouth 25; 12. Toll Gate 20; 13. Central 19; 14. Chariho 18; 15. North Providence 13; 15. Cranston West 13; 17. Pilgrim 12; 17. Woonsocket 12; 19. Central Falls 11; 20. Smithfield 10; 2. Exeter/West Greenwich 10; 20. West Warwick 10; 23. Middletown 6; 24. Ponaganset 3; 25. Classical 2; 25. Prout 2; 25. Mt. Hope 28; Rogers 1; 28. Lincoln 1.
Local placements
100: 1. Ryan Williams (East Providence) 10.60.
200: 1. Williams (East Providence) 21.90; 4. Jalen Evans (Woonsocket) 23.40.
400: 2. Evans (Woonsocket) 51.60.
800: 6. Justin Andrade (East Providence) 2:04.70.
3,000: 1. Trevor Crawley (Cumberland) 8:48.50.
300 Hurdles: 6. Matthew Horton (East Providence) 45.30.
4x100: 2. East Providence, 44.70.
4x800: 1. Cumberland, 8:35.50.
High Jump: 1. Erik Mateo (Central Falls) 6-00.00; 6. 6 Jashaun Bennett (East Providence) 5-08.00.
Long Jump: 1. Christopher Moura (East Providence) 20-11.50; 3. Jason Lambrou (Cumberland) 19-08.50; 4. Joshua Rambert (East Providence) 19-01.00; 6. Jarrod Peloquin (Lincoln) 18-04.00.
1. Trystan Casey (East Providence) 41-07.00; 2. Moura (East Providence) 41-04.00; 3. Jason Lambrou (Cumberland) 38-11.50.

GIRLS
Team scores
1. La Salle 91.50; 2. South Kingstown 46; 3. Pilgrim 38; 4. Barrington 36; 5. Smithfield 35; 6. Classical 34; 7. Woonsocket 32; 8. Cumberland 29.50; 9. Lincoln 27; 10. East Greenwich 26; 11. Portsmouth 24; 12. Cranston West 22; 12. Coventry 22; 12. Bay View 22; 15. Toll Gate 19; 16. North Kingstown 17; 17. Westerly 15; 18. Prout 12; 18. Ponaganset 12; 20. Mt. Hope 9; 20. West Warwick 9; 22. Central Falls 8; 23. Chariho 2; 24. Narragansett 1.
Local placements
100: 6 Shirley Carrington (Lincoln) 13.50.
200: 4 Christin Redding (Lincoln) 27.70; 6. Carrington (Lincoln) 28.80.
100 Hurdles: 2. Breigh Souliere (Cumberland) 15.60; 6. Taylor Flaxington (Lincoln) 18.20.
300 Hurdles: 5. Souliere (Cumberland) 51.20.
4x100: 1. Lincoln 51.70.
4x800: 1. Cumberland, 9:56.00.
High Jump: 1. Kaylnn Pitts (Woonsocket) 5-03.00; 2. Tiffany Jenkins (Central Falls) 5-03.00; 5 Meghan Scullin (Cumberland) 4-11.00.
Pole Vault: 1. Flaxington (Lincoln) 9-09.00.
Triple Jump: 1. Pitts (Woonsocket) 36-02.00.
Shot Put: 2. Briana Pina (Cumberland) 33-09.25.
Discus: 2. Victoria Cooper (Woonsocket) 107-05.
Hammer: 4. Cooper (Woonsocket) 131-10.

BURRILLVILLE  –  Perhaps the only thing that went wrong for Burrillville High on...
WOONSOCKET  – On a Saturday afternoon where Woonsocket High's players, coaches,...
SCITUATE – Wes Pennington doesn’t like excuses – in fact, he abhors them...
WOONSOCKET – When three suspects in an attempted housebreak allegedly became violent and unruly Sunday, one of them...
WOONSOCKET – Time is running out to get a team entered in this year’s edition of the Mega War Competition at Autumnfest...
BLACKSTONE – An extremely malnourished bloodhound loaded with fleas and covered with sores, and a young unspayed, flea-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes