Skip to main content

Results from R.I. Outdoor Track Class Meets

May 19, 2013

This past Saturday was a busy day for the Rhode Island high school outdoor track & field circuit. Below is a list of how area participants fared.

BOYS
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At Cumberland HS
Team standings
1. Bishop Hendricken 115; 2. East Providence 93; 3. LaSalle 64; 4). Central 57; 5. Coventry 54; 6. South Kingstown 43; 7. Chariho 41; 8. Cumberland 38; 9. North Kingstown 37; 10. Cranston West 30; 11. Woonsocket 15; 12. Hope 2.
Local placements
100: 1. Ryan Williams (East Providence) 10.90.
200: 1. Williams 22.20.
400: 3. Justin Andrade (East Providence) 52.80.
800: 6. Kevin Seaver (Cumberland) 2:04.10.
3,000: 1. Trevor Crawley (Cumberland) 8:49.90.
110 hurdles: 4. Matthew Horton (East Providence) 16:60.
300 hurdles: 1. Joshua Rambert (East Providence) 42.60; 5. Horton, 44.00.
4x100: 2. East Providence (Chris Moura, Trystan Casey, Rambert, Williams), 43.90; 4. Cumberland (Chase Craven, Zhen-Ming Feng, Tyler Mobrice, Kyle Courtney), 45.80.
4x400: 2. East Providence (Moura, Alejandro Duarte, Andrade, Rambert), 3:34.50; 6. Cumberland (Craven, Feng, Courtney, David Agudelo), 3:52.80.
4x800: 4. East Providence (Andrade, Chris Santos, Dan DeLuca, Alex Gorman), 8:42.50; 6. Cumberland (James Haupt, William Mardo, Kody Sankey, Sam Ackerman), 8:57.80.
High jump: 5. Jashuan Bennett (East Providence) 5-08.00.
Pole vault: 4. Jordan Zerva (Cumberland), 11-00.00; 6. Thomas Sullivan (Cumberland) 10-06.00.
Long jump: 2. Moura, 20-07.00; 4. Jason Lambrou (Cumberland) 19-00.75; 5. Rambert 18-11.75; 6. Casey, 18-11.25.
Triple jump: 1. Moura, 40-07.50; 2. Casey, 40-05.00; 4. Jacob O’Connor (Woonsocket) 40-02.50; 5. Lambrou, 39-07.75.
Shot put: 5. Conor Fugere (Woonsocket) 45-01.00.
Discus: 4. Fugere, 128-00.
Hammer: 4. Fugere, 193-09.
Javelin: 1. Trent Vasey (Cumberland) 158-09; 6. Fugere, 141-04.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – at Westerly HS
Team standings
1. Barrington 167.5; 2. Classical 145; 3. Westerly 54; 4. Portsmouth 52; 5. Toll Gate 44; 6. North Providence 34; 7. West Warwick 30; 8. Pilgrim 25; 9. Johnston 12; 10. Shea 9; 11. Lincoln 7.5; 12. Warwick Veterans 6; 13. Mt. Hope 2.
Local placements
100: 6. Jaures Tetchi (Shea) 11.70;
200: 4. Tetchi, 23.40.
High jump: 5. Esenov Dariy (Lincoln) 5-08.00; 6. (tie) Ian Bridges (Lincoln) 5-04.00.
Long jump: 4. Tetchi, 18-10.00.
Discus: 6. Giovanni Gray (Lincoln) 131-00.
Hammer: 4. Gray, 174.03.
CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At East Greenwich HS
Team standings
1. Mount Pleasant 117; 2. Narragansett 92;3. East Greenwich 91; 4. Central Falls 57.
Local placements
4x800: 2. Central Falls (Joao DaVeiga, Sam Adofo, Armando Andrade, Logan Paulhus), 8:35.70.
110 hurdles: 3. Erik Mateo (Central Falls) 17.70; 6. Alex Lefebvre (Burrillvill) 22.50.
100: 6. Freddy Monteiro (Central Falls) 12.10.
300 hurdles: 3. Mateo, 44.70.
800: 2. DaVeiga, 2:05.90; 4. Colin Berg (Mount St. Charles) 2:06.80;
200: 5. Monteiro, 24.30.
4x400: 2. Central Falls (Andrade, Monteiro, Paulhus, DaVeiga), 3:40.90.
Hammer: 6. Alex Gonzalez (Central Falls) 132-01.
Triple jump: 3. Mateo, 39-04.75; 5. Anthony Pasquarelli (Mount St. Charles) 37-11.75; 6. Sebastian Landinez (Central Falls) 37-08.00.
High jump: 1. Mateo, 6-02.00; 3. Pasquarelli, 6-00.00.
— — —
GIRLS
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At Cumberland HS
Team standings
1. La Salle 140.5; 2. Classical 128; 3. Pilgrim 67; 4. North Kingstown 57; 5. Cumberland 50; 6. Cranston West 36; 7. Barrington 31; 8. Coventry 28.5; 9. Woonsocket 27; 10. (tie) East Providence, Lincoln 11; 12. Chariho 1.
Local placements
100: 6. Sierra Cunningham (East Providence) 13.2.
200: 3. Cunningham, 26.8; 5. Shirley Carrington (Lincoln) 27.7.
800: 4. Nicole Barger (Cumberland) 2:20.1.
100 hurdles: 2. Breigh Souliere (Cumberland) 14.7; 4. Madison Souliere (Cumberland) 16.9; 6. Marissa D’Amelio (Lincoln) 17.9.
300: 4. M. Souliere, 50.1; 6. Angela Leonardo (East Providence) 50.6.
4x100: 5. East Providence (Cunningham, Tayla Carnevale, Rachael Finn, Kaitlyn Bellamy), 52.1.
4x800: 5. Woonsocket (Brianna Lake, Elizabeth DiTomasso, Anna Barnhart, Zoila Caguana), 12:06.8.
4x400: 5. Cumberland (Nichole Barger, Meaghan Scullin, Ashley Bricault, Hannah Tavares), 4:19.8.
High jump: 1. Kaylnn Pitts (Woonsocket) 5-01.00; 2. Scullin, 4-09.00; 4. (tie) Gabrille Ricci (Cumberland) 4-09.00.
Pole vault: 2. Taylor Flaxington (Lincoln) 9-06.00.
Long jump: 5. Pitts, 15-07.75
Shot put: 1. Kendra Plante (Cumberland) 35-10.00; 4. Briana Pina (Cumberland) 33-00.25; 5. Victoria Cooper (Woonsocket) 30-07.75.
Discus: 2. Cooper, 106-11.
Hammer: 4. Plante, 138-03; 5. Cooper, 136-05; 6. Cheyanne Nalle (Woonsocket) 133-00.
Javelin: 6. Bellamy, 90-05.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At Westerly HS
Team standings
1. South Kingstown 122; 2. Toll Gate 73; 3. Westerly 72 4. Mt. Hope 53.50; 5. Hope 49.50; 6. Bay View 49; 7. West Warwick 47; 8. Portsmouth 38; 9. Mt. Pleasant 24; 10. Warwick Veterans 21; 11. Tolman 16; 12. Shea 13; 13. Johnston High School 6; 14. North Providence 3.
Local placements
100 hurdles: 6. Ailine Veiga (Shea) 27.40.
300 hurdles: 1. Veiga, 47.00.
4x400: 5. Shea, 5:07.50.
Shot put: 1. Veronia Wiggins (Tolman) 32-11.50.
Hammer: 3. Wiggins, 115-11.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At East Greenwich HS
Team standings
1. Smithfield 149; 2. East Greenwich 98; 3. Exeter/West Greenwich 79; 4. Mount St. Charles 55; 5. Prout 51; 6. Ponaganset 46; 7. Narragansett 43; 8. Central Falls 22; 9. Middletown 19; 10. Burrillville 13; 11. Rogers 9; 12. St. Raphael 4; 13. Scituate 1.
Local placements
4x800: 3. Burrillville (Betsy Dumais, Ruby Perry, Samantha Mancone, Mikaela Messier), 11:20.80; 4. Central Falls (Adamaris Villar, Debora Firmino, Jacqueline Benitez, Nicaury Nunez), 11:32.20.
4x100: 3. Mount St. Charles (Rita Donohoe, Angela Danseau, Stephanie Saria, Cassie Roberge), 52.50; 5. Central Falls (Milucy Fernandes, Tiffany Jenkins, Laura Cuevas, Arneze Peters), 54.60.
100 hurdles: 2. Roberge, 15.90.
100: 1. Donohoe, 12.60; 5. Fernandes, 13.60; 6. Paige Coffey ( Mount St. Charles) 13.70.
1,500: 4. Ashley Jackson (St. Raphael) 4:59.60.
300 hurdles: 1. Donohoe, 46.20.
3,000: 3. Dumais, 11:03.30.
Hammer: 5. Yeseina Biascochea (Central Falls) 112-03.
High jump: 2. Tiffany Jenkins (Central Falls) 5-03.00.
Long jump: 1. Roberge, 17-05.50; 5. Fernandes, 15-00.00.
Triple jump: 1. Roberge, 36-02.25.
4x400: 5. Central Falls (Fernandes, Cuevas, Villar, Jenkins), 4:39.90; 6. Burrillville (Katie Antonielllo, Sydney Blais, Dumais, Messier), 4:45.80.

View more articles in:
BURRILLVILLE  –  Super Bowl Sunday is the pinnacle of the sporting world, and...
PROVIDENCE – Every March, Big East teams converge upon Madison Square Garden for a little...
SMITHFIELD  –  The Northmen took advantage of four goals each in the first two...
WOONSOCKET – A Superior Court hearing on Raymond D. Tempest Jr.’s bid to void his 1992 conviction in the grisly murder...
WOONSOCKET – The two animal control officers who had been placed on administrative leave earlier this month amid...
With the Blizzard of 2015 headed out to sea, the clouds gave way to partial sun just after 9:30 Wednesday morning, a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes