Skip to main content

Results from R.I. Outdoor Track Class Meets

May 19, 2013

This past Saturday was a busy day for the Rhode Island high school outdoor track & field circuit. Below is a list of how area participants fared.

BOYS
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At Cumberland HS
Team standings
1. Bishop Hendricken 115; 2. East Providence 93; 3. LaSalle 64; 4). Central 57; 5. Coventry 54; 6. South Kingstown 43; 7. Chariho 41; 8. Cumberland 38; 9. North Kingstown 37; 10. Cranston West 30; 11. Woonsocket 15; 12. Hope 2.
Local placements
100: 1. Ryan Williams (East Providence) 10.90.
200: 1. Williams 22.20.
400: 3. Justin Andrade (East Providence) 52.80.
800: 6. Kevin Seaver (Cumberland) 2:04.10.
3,000: 1. Trevor Crawley (Cumberland) 8:49.90.
110 hurdles: 4. Matthew Horton (East Providence) 16:60.
300 hurdles: 1. Joshua Rambert (East Providence) 42.60; 5. Horton, 44.00.
4x100: 2. East Providence (Chris Moura, Trystan Casey, Rambert, Williams), 43.90; 4. Cumberland (Chase Craven, Zhen-Ming Feng, Tyler Mobrice, Kyle Courtney), 45.80.
4x400: 2. East Providence (Moura, Alejandro Duarte, Andrade, Rambert), 3:34.50; 6. Cumberland (Craven, Feng, Courtney, David Agudelo), 3:52.80.
4x800: 4. East Providence (Andrade, Chris Santos, Dan DeLuca, Alex Gorman), 8:42.50; 6. Cumberland (James Haupt, William Mardo, Kody Sankey, Sam Ackerman), 8:57.80.
High jump: 5. Jashuan Bennett (East Providence) 5-08.00.
Pole vault: 4. Jordan Zerva (Cumberland), 11-00.00; 6. Thomas Sullivan (Cumberland) 10-06.00.
Long jump: 2. Moura, 20-07.00; 4. Jason Lambrou (Cumberland) 19-00.75; 5. Rambert 18-11.75; 6. Casey, 18-11.25.
Triple jump: 1. Moura, 40-07.50; 2. Casey, 40-05.00; 4. Jacob O’Connor (Woonsocket) 40-02.50; 5. Lambrou, 39-07.75.
Shot put: 5. Conor Fugere (Woonsocket) 45-01.00.
Discus: 4. Fugere, 128-00.
Hammer: 4. Fugere, 193-09.
Javelin: 1. Trent Vasey (Cumberland) 158-09; 6. Fugere, 141-04.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – at Westerly HS
Team standings
1. Barrington 167.5; 2. Classical 145; 3. Westerly 54; 4. Portsmouth 52; 5. Toll Gate 44; 6. North Providence 34; 7. West Warwick 30; 8. Pilgrim 25; 9. Johnston 12; 10. Shea 9; 11. Lincoln 7.5; 12. Warwick Veterans 6; 13. Mt. Hope 2.
Local placements
100: 6. Jaures Tetchi (Shea) 11.70;
200: 4. Tetchi, 23.40.
High jump: 5. Esenov Dariy (Lincoln) 5-08.00; 6. (tie) Ian Bridges (Lincoln) 5-04.00.
Long jump: 4. Tetchi, 18-10.00.
Discus: 6. Giovanni Gray (Lincoln) 131-00.
Hammer: 4. Gray, 174.03.
CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At East Greenwich HS
Team standings
1. Mount Pleasant 117; 2. Narragansett 92;3. East Greenwich 91; 4. Central Falls 57.
Local placements
4x800: 2. Central Falls (Joao DaVeiga, Sam Adofo, Armando Andrade, Logan Paulhus), 8:35.70.
110 hurdles: 3. Erik Mateo (Central Falls) 17.70; 6. Alex Lefebvre (Burrillvill) 22.50.
100: 6. Freddy Monteiro (Central Falls) 12.10.
300 hurdles: 3. Mateo, 44.70.
800: 2. DaVeiga, 2:05.90; 4. Colin Berg (Mount St. Charles) 2:06.80;
200: 5. Monteiro, 24.30.
4x400: 2. Central Falls (Andrade, Monteiro, Paulhus, DaVeiga), 3:40.90.
Hammer: 6. Alex Gonzalez (Central Falls) 132-01.
Triple jump: 3. Mateo, 39-04.75; 5. Anthony Pasquarelli (Mount St. Charles) 37-11.75; 6. Sebastian Landinez (Central Falls) 37-08.00.
High jump: 1. Mateo, 6-02.00; 3. Pasquarelli, 6-00.00.
— — —
GIRLS
CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At Cumberland HS
Team standings
1. La Salle 140.5; 2. Classical 128; 3. Pilgrim 67; 4. North Kingstown 57; 5. Cumberland 50; 6. Cranston West 36; 7. Barrington 31; 8. Coventry 28.5; 9. Woonsocket 27; 10. (tie) East Providence, Lincoln 11; 12. Chariho 1.
Local placements
100: 6. Sierra Cunningham (East Providence) 13.2.
200: 3. Cunningham, 26.8; 5. Shirley Carrington (Lincoln) 27.7.
800: 4. Nicole Barger (Cumberland) 2:20.1.
100 hurdles: 2. Breigh Souliere (Cumberland) 14.7; 4. Madison Souliere (Cumberland) 16.9; 6. Marissa D’Amelio (Lincoln) 17.9.
300: 4. M. Souliere, 50.1; 6. Angela Leonardo (East Providence) 50.6.
4x100: 5. East Providence (Cunningham, Tayla Carnevale, Rachael Finn, Kaitlyn Bellamy), 52.1.
4x800: 5. Woonsocket (Brianna Lake, Elizabeth DiTomasso, Anna Barnhart, Zoila Caguana), 12:06.8.
4x400: 5. Cumberland (Nichole Barger, Meaghan Scullin, Ashley Bricault, Hannah Tavares), 4:19.8.
High jump: 1. Kaylnn Pitts (Woonsocket) 5-01.00; 2. Scullin, 4-09.00; 4. (tie) Gabrille Ricci (Cumberland) 4-09.00.
Pole vault: 2. Taylor Flaxington (Lincoln) 9-06.00.
Long jump: 5. Pitts, 15-07.75
Shot put: 1. Kendra Plante (Cumberland) 35-10.00; 4. Briana Pina (Cumberland) 33-00.25; 5. Victoria Cooper (Woonsocket) 30-07.75.
Discus: 2. Cooper, 106-11.
Hammer: 4. Plante, 138-03; 5. Cooper, 136-05; 6. Cheyanne Nalle (Woonsocket) 133-00.
Javelin: 6. Bellamy, 90-05.

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At Westerly HS
Team standings
1. South Kingstown 122; 2. Toll Gate 73; 3. Westerly 72 4. Mt. Hope 53.50; 5. Hope 49.50; 6. Bay View 49; 7. West Warwick 47; 8. Portsmouth 38; 9. Mt. Pleasant 24; 10. Warwick Veterans 21; 11. Tolman 16; 12. Shea 13; 13. Johnston High School 6; 14. North Providence 3.
Local placements
100 hurdles: 6. Ailine Veiga (Shea) 27.40.
300 hurdles: 1. Veiga, 47.00.
4x400: 5. Shea, 5:07.50.
Shot put: 1. Veronia Wiggins (Tolman) 32-11.50.
Hammer: 3. Wiggins, 115-11.

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday – At East Greenwich HS
Team standings
1. Smithfield 149; 2. East Greenwich 98; 3. Exeter/West Greenwich 79; 4. Mount St. Charles 55; 5. Prout 51; 6. Ponaganset 46; 7. Narragansett 43; 8. Central Falls 22; 9. Middletown 19; 10. Burrillville 13; 11. Rogers 9; 12. St. Raphael 4; 13. Scituate 1.
Local placements
4x800: 3. Burrillville (Betsy Dumais, Ruby Perry, Samantha Mancone, Mikaela Messier), 11:20.80; 4. Central Falls (Adamaris Villar, Debora Firmino, Jacqueline Benitez, Nicaury Nunez), 11:32.20.
4x100: 3. Mount St. Charles (Rita Donohoe, Angela Danseau, Stephanie Saria, Cassie Roberge), 52.50; 5. Central Falls (Milucy Fernandes, Tiffany Jenkins, Laura Cuevas, Arneze Peters), 54.60.
100 hurdles: 2. Roberge, 15.90.
100: 1. Donohoe, 12.60; 5. Fernandes, 13.60; 6. Paige Coffey ( Mount St. Charles) 13.70.
1,500: 4. Ashley Jackson (St. Raphael) 4:59.60.
300 hurdles: 1. Donohoe, 46.20.
3,000: 3. Dumais, 11:03.30.
Hammer: 5. Yeseina Biascochea (Central Falls) 112-03.
High jump: 2. Tiffany Jenkins (Central Falls) 5-03.00.
Long jump: 1. Roberge, 17-05.50; 5. Fernandes, 15-00.00.
Triple jump: 1. Roberge, 36-02.25.
4x400: 5. Central Falls (Fernandes, Cuevas, Villar, Jenkins), 4:39.90; 6. Burrillville (Katie Antonielllo, Sydney Blais, Dumais, Messier), 4:45.80.

View more articles in:
WOONSOCKET – The Villa Novans stand one win away from clinching the school’s first-...
WOONSOCKET  –  Desperate for a victory if it wanted to earn a Division I post-...
North Smithfield seemed ready to do its seniors proud on “Senior Night” Thursday after...
WOONSOCKET – Another member of the City Council has been named in a complaint sent to the Rhode Island Ethics...
PROVIDENCE – The Rhode Island Ethics Commission voted unanimously Tuesday to pursue investigations of complaints...
WOONSOCKET – Local residents and educators once again called on the City Council Monday night to take action against a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes