Skip to main content

Outdoor Track results from Hendricken Invitational, Mount Pleasant Performance Championships

May 26, 2013

Cumberland senior Trevor Crawley placed second in the 1,500 at Sunday's Hendricken Invitational.

The final tune-up for this Saturday’s state meet at Brown University took place Sunday with the boys taking part in the 49th annual Hendricken Invitational while the girls took to the oval at Providence’s Conley Stadium for the Mount Pleasant Performance Championship.
The hosts from Bishop Hendricken ran away with the team title, netting 108 points. East Providence, which received a first-place finish from Ryan Williams in the 200, finished in the runner-up position with 48 points. Cumberland senior and Providence College-bound Trevor Crawley placed second in the 1,500 (4:04.0) with Barrington’s Tom Barry taking top honors (4:02.3).
Meanwhile in the Capital City, Lincoln’s Taylor Flaxington won the pole vault while Mount St. Charles’ Rita Donahue was first in the 100.
Below are the results from both meets:

BOYS
HENDRICKEN INVITATIONAL
Sunday – Warwick
Team standings
1. Bishop Hendricken 108; 2. East Providence 48; 3. Classical 34; 4. Central 33; 5. (tie) La Salle, Westerly 30; 7. Cumberland 29; 8. Barrington 28; 9. Portsmouth 25.5; 10. Coventry 25; 11. Pilgrim 24; 12. Mount Pleasant 19; 13. North Kingstown 18.5; 14. Chariho 18; 15. South Kingstown 16; 16. Cranston West 10; 17. (tie) Woonsocket, Narragansett, Ponaganset 9; 20. (tie) Middletown, Scituate 8; 22. (tie) Smithfield, Central Falls, West Warwick 7; 25. (tie) Rogers, Mount St. Charles, East Greenwich 6; 29. (tie) Johnston, Hope, Toll Gate 2; 32. Prout 1.
Local placements
Hammer: 6. Connor Fugere (Woonsocket) 191-10.
Shot put: 5. Leon Edmonds (East Providence) 40-6; 6. Andy Walters (Cumberland) 40-2.
Javelin: 2. Trent Vasey (Cumberland) 155-0.
High jump: 3. Tony Pasqurelli (Mount St. Charles) 5-10; 4. Erik Mateo (Central Falls) 5-10.
Long jump: 1. Chris Moura (East Providence) 21-5.
Triple jump: 1. Trystan Casey (East Providence) 42-2; 3. Jason Lambrou (Cumberland) 39-9.75; 6. Sebastian Landinez (Central Falls) 38-1.
200: 1. Ryan Williams (East Providence) 22.4.
1,500: 2. Trevor Crawley (Cumberland) 4:04.0.
3,000: 4. Sean Laverty (Cumberland) 9:22.4.
110 hurdles: 2. Piotr Linek (Woonsocket) 16.7; 4. Josh Rambert (East Providence) 17.5; 5. Justin Pelletier (East Providence) 18.2.
300 hurdles: 4. Matt Horton (East Providence) 43.1.
4x100: 3. East Providence 44.3.
4x400: 5. Central Falls 3:39.2.
4x800: 5. Cumberland 8:48.5.
Freshman 1,500: 1. Jim Haupt (Cumberland) 4:31.1; 2. Bill Mardo (Cumberland) 4:35.9; 3. Jim Heineman (Lincoln) 4:38.9.
Freshman/Sophomore Relay: 2. Lincoln 4:24.7; 3. Burrillville 4:38.9.

GIRLS
MOUNT PLEASANT PERFORMANCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday – Providence
Individual placements
Hammer: 3. Kendra Plant (Cumberland) 143-11.
Shot put: 1. Plant 37-3.25; 2. Briana Pina (Cumberland) 33-2.50.
High jump: 1. Tiffany Jenkins (Central Falls) 5-3; 4. Meaghan Scullin (Cumberland) 4-11.
Long jump: 1. Kaitlyn Bellamy (East Providence) 15-8; 5. Breigh Souliere (Cumberland) 14-7.25.
Pole vault: 1. Taylor Flaxington (Lincoln) 10-4.
100: 1. Rita Donohoe (Mount St. Charles) 12.3; 5. Sierra Cunningham (East Providence) 13.1; 6. Shirley Carrington (Lincoln) 13.1.
200: 4, Kristen Giarrusso (Lincoln) 26.9; 5. Chris Redding (Lincoln) 27.1.
400: 6. Scullin, 1:02.1.
3,000: 4. Betsy Dumais (Burrillville) 10:57.6.
100 hurdles: 3. Cassie Roberge (Mount St. Charles) 15.4.
300 hurdles: 2. Roberge 49.2; 6. Angela Leonardo (East Providence) 51.2.
4x100: 2. Lincoln (Kristen Giarrusso, Marissa D'Amelio, Shirley Carrington, Christin Redding), 51.40.
4x400: 4. Cumberland (Scullin, Nichole Barger, Hannah Tavares, Ashley Bricault), 4:16.60.
Sophomore 1,500: 3. Cailey Johnson (Cumberland) 5:48.3.
Freshman/Sophomore Relay: 1. Central Falls (Adamaris Villar, Debora Firmino, Nicaury Nunez, Jacqueline Benitez), 5:01.50.

View more articles in:
  As is always the case following a Christmas Day full of gift-giving, unwrapping, eating...
WOONSOCKET — Earlier this month, Mount Saint Charles Academy’s volleyball coach, Josh...
Editor’s note: This is the first in a multi-story series looking back at the memorable events of 2014. Whether it was...
WOONSOCKET – Three Woonsocket men appeared in Providence District Court Monday, where they were ordered held without...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes